2017 BVC Jamboree invitees announced

COUNTRY basketball’s next generation earned a place in the BVC elite pathway this week following the announcement of BVC Jamboree invitees on Wednesday.

Our best and brightest under-12 athletes have been selected to participate in the 2017 BVC Jamboree, held in Echuca this September.

There will be 240 athletes, 18 young referees, 24 coaches and 24 team staff invited to attend the prestigious event.

At last weekend’s BVC Under-12 Skills Day – held at nine regional centres across Victoria – the top 240 were selected from nearly 1000 participants to represent their associations and domestic clubs at the Jamboree.

120 male and 120 female U12 athletes will represent a Victoria Country Development team in the Jamboree at Echuca.

The Jamboree event is about developing the athlete’s skills and also creating an enjoyable basketball experience.

BVC Jamboree

An elite environment for the country’s best under-12s – there is no comparison to the BVC Jamboree. Picture: BVC

At each centre athletes were instructed by BVC Regional Head Coaches and a band of volunteer network coaches.

BVC Participation Coordinator Craig Hockley said it was an incredible weekend of activity and the pool of talent continues to increase each year for the Jamboree.

“Each year it is evident that local associations are working at developing their athletes,” Hockley said. “It is a challenge for our coaches to select just 240 for the BVC Jamboree.”

“An important part of the BVC Skills Days is coach development and around 120 coaches were on the courts over the weekend.

“This is an extremely important part of our process and supports the record participation numbers at local associations.”

The start of the BVC elite junior pathway commences at the BVC Under-12 Skills Days, with the difficult selection task made even harder by the skill level of the athletes attending.

“BVC have worked over the last few years to ensure that the opportunities to attend a Jamboree event have been increased.” BVC’s Participation Coordinator Craig Hockley stated.  “As local association increase participation numbers and BVC accept more participants at Skills Days, we need to provide good opportunities for athletes selected.”

Basketball Victoria Country would like to congratulate and recognise all athletes who attended the Skills Days across regional Victoria and the local associations who have assisted in providing access to high-calibre country basketball opportunities.

“The Jamboree concept first commenced in Europe and BVC is proud to be able to continue the development of this long established Regional Victorian event,” Huxtable said.

 

2017 BVC JAMBOREE INVITEES – GIRLS

First Name, Family Name, Association

Ava Densley – Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Kiana Pilbeam -Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Jayde Wilson – Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association

Georgia Bodey – Ballarat Basketball Association
Daisy Darbin – Ballarat Basketball Association
Diamon Dickeson – Ballarat Basketball Association
Meg Kennedy – Ballarat Basketball Association
Zoe Klopak – Ballarat Basketball Association
Emily Lewis – Ballarat Basketball Association
Tameeka Lewis – Ballarat Basketball Association
Rose Murnane – Ballarat Basketball Association
Abbie O’Brien – Ballarat Basketball Association
Reagan Sheehan – Ballarat Basketball Association
Amy Talbot – Ballarat Basketball Association

Kaitlyn Johnstone – Basketball Geelong
Taylah Richards – Basketball Geelong
Coby Stott – Basketball Geelong
Matisse Uebergang – Basketball Geelong
Ella Wolfenden – Basketball Geelong

Aleks Connolly – Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Giselle Dawson – Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Annie Poon – Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association

Ava Broderick – Bendigo Basketball Association
Lahni Coutanche – Bendigo Basketball Association
Lavinia Cox – Bendigo Basketball Association
Jacaila Dettmann – Bendigo Basketball Association
Sienna Hobbs – Bendigo Basketball Association
Molly McLoughlan – Bendigo Basketball Association
Giselle Probert – Bendigo Basketball Association
Jasmine Rielley – Bendigo Basketball Association
Ava Belle Rifat – Bendigo Basketball Association
Ainsley Taft – Bendigo Basketball Association
Charlotte Waugh – Bendigo Basketball Association

Alisha Murley – Castlemaine Basketball Association

Matilda Stacey – Churchill Junior Basketball Association
Ella White/Seath – Churchill Junior Basketball Association

Zainab Balogun – Colac Basketball Association
Abby Hay – Colac Basketball Association

Alexis Gregor – Echuca Basketball Association
Sienna Quinlan – Echuca Basketball Association

Macey Bowie – Hamilton Basketball Association
Keely Burland – Hamilton Basketball Association
Lilly Killen – Hamilton Basketball Association
Ella Sevior – Hamilton Basketball Association
Olivia Wolter – Hamilton Basketball Association

Zahra Johns – Horsham Amateur Basketball Association

Ishkah Butler – Korumburra Basketball Association
Isabella Cocksedge – Korumburra Basketball Association
Jemayar Grabham – Korumburra Basketball Association
Siena Lane – Korumburra Basketball Association
Amber Walker – Korumburra Basketball Association

Grace Guy – Leongatha Basketball Association
Kirra Jones – Leongatha Basketball Association

Elsie Noonan – Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

Tayah Bellion – Maffra Basketball Association
Ciara Fitt – Maffra Basketball Association
Tiffany Gieschen – Maffra Basketball Association
Georgie Hrehoresen – Maffra Basketball Association

Mackenzie Reddrop – Melbourne Tigers

Ella Macleod – Melton Basketball Association
Ruby Murphy – Melton Basketball Association
Charli O’Connor – Melton Basketball Association
Olivia Rissinich – Melton Basketball Association
Jelena Savic – Melton Basketball Association

Ashleigh Goss – Mildura Basketball Association
Zhoe McGinty – Mildura Basketball Association

Piper Albert – Moe Basketball Association

Olivia Fourlze – Morwell Basketball Association

Hayley Letts – Pakenham Basketball Association

Cara Moschetti – Phillip Island and District Basketball Association

Lexie Purcell – Portland Basketball Association

Alexandra Beale – Sale Basketball Association
Jemmma Birss – Sale Basketball Association
Ashley Centra – Sale Basketball Association
Zali Gallagher – Sale Basketball Association
Lola Wilson – Sale Basketball Association
Sophia Wilson – Sale Basketball Association
Sienna Wynd – Sale Basketball Association

Diaz Barzen – Shepparton Basketball Association
Mackenzie Clark – Shepparton Basketball Association
Holly Rose Egan – Shepparton Basketball Association

Katelyn Field – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Charlie Hansford – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Felicity Johnson – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Emiley Mckenzie – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Jemma Reynolds – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Amilia Weah – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Ava Grundy – Terang Basketball Association
Alice Suhan – Terang Basketball Association

Summer Charles – Traralgon Basketball Association
Ava Melbourne – Traralgon Basketball Association
Holly Morris – Traralgon Basketball Association
Taylah Murtagh – Traralgon Basketball Association
Asha Nightingale – Traralgon Basketball Association
Emily Scholtes – Traralgon Basketball Association
Lucy Traill – Traralgon Basketball Association

Ellie Miller – Wangaratta Basketball Association
Kyia Wohlers – Wangaratta Basketball Association

Charlotte Bundle – Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Luka Butters – Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Elloise Campbell – Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Chloe Davis – Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Annabelle Furneaux – Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
India Koopmans – Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

Mia Mills – Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Emily Saffin – Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Matilda Sewell – Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

Jenna Rayner – Western Port Basketball Association
Kyra Webb – Western Port Basketball Association

Indie Conway – Wodonga Basketball Association
Kate Evans – Wodonga Basketball Association
Alannah Foley – Wodonga Basketball Association
Sienna Harvey – Wodonga Basketball Association
Niamh Moylan – Wodonga Basketball Association
Elizabeth Murphy – Wodonga Basketball Association
Abbey Quinlan – Wodonga Basketball Association
Marli Box – Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association
Olivia Bramley – Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association
Amy Scott – Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association
Sienna Tiziani – Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association

 

2017 BVC JAMBOREE INVITEES – BOYS

First Name, Family Name, Association

Reece McGrath – Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association
Bailey Wilson – Bacchus Marsh Basketball Association

Jacob Britt – Ballarat Basketball Association
Tyler Cowan – Ballarat Basketball Association
Brady Hodgetts – Ballarat Basketball Association
Eli Holloway – Ballarat Basketball Association
Samuel McDonald – Ballarat Basketball Association
Ned Renfree – Ballarat Basketball Association
Nicholas Robinson – Ballarat Basketball Association
Ky Swards – Ballarat Basketball Association
Max Waddell – Ballarat Basketball Association
Toby Walshe – Ballarat Basketball Association

Billy Hayward – Basketball Geelong
Zane Kneebone – Basketball Geelong
Oscar Leavold – Basketball Geelong
Rhys Petroff – Basketball Geelong
Harvey Ryan – Basketball Geelong
Kai Smith – Basketball Geelong
Angus Taylor – Basketball Geelong

Luke Devlin – Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Richard Emma-Nnopu – Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Jamison Hallam – Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Sebastian Kratochvil – Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association
Jackson Stephenson – Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association

Cody Marks – Benalla Basketball Association

Bryce Goudge – Bendigo Basketball Association
Harry King – Bendigo Basketball Association
Jack McMahon – Bendigo Basketball Association
Davis McNair – Bendigo Basketball Association
Nicholas Roberts – Bendigo Basketball Association

Huntar Little – Churchill Junior Basketball Association

Brady Hall – Colac Basketball Association
Cooper Harty – Colac Basketball Association

Ethan Hearn – Corio Bay Basketball
Tom Kiddle – Corio Bay Basketball

Declan Hallett – Echuca Basketball Association
Riley Hutton – Echuca Basketball Association
Jobe Shanahan – Echuca Basketball Association
Lewis Stubbs – Echuca Basketball Association

Bailey Baker – Hamilton Basketball Association
Nicholas Hoskyns – Hamilton Basketball Association
Jack Jennings – Hamilton Basketball Association
Joshua Miller – Hamilton Basketball Association

Rory Cameron – Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Hugh Dougherty – Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Jasper James – Horsham Amateur Basketball Association
Zak Smith – Horsham Amateur Basketball Association

Will Brown – Korumburra Basketball Association
Max Donohue – Korumburra Basketball Association
Xavier Lindsay – Korumburra Basketball Association
Zac Mabilia – Korumburra Basketball Association
Tarkyn Walker – Korumburra Basketball Association

Tadhg Condron – Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Fletcher Cooper – Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Lachlan Hay – Macedon Ranges Basketball Association
Thomas McPhee – Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

Harry Burgiel – Maffra Basketball Association
Noah Christy – Maffra Basketball Association
Jackson Reid – Maffra Basketball Association
Jude Scriven – Maffra Basketball Association
Max Stobie – Maffra Basketball Association

Ethan Townsing – Maryborough Basketball Association

Ryley Adams – Melton Basketball Association
Oscar Greenshields – Melton Basketball Association
Cooper Ward – Melton Basketball Association
Oliver Eaton – Mildura Basketball Association
Jai Magno – Mildura Basketball Association

Oluwatobi Obatoki – Mildura Basketball Association

Liam Mitchell – Mirboo North Basketball Association

Tullan Chimyong – Mornington Basketball Association

Joel Azzopardi – Pakenham Basketball Association
Lewis Bianchin – Pakenham Basketball Association
Joshua Greig – Pakenham Basketball Association
William Kouris – Pakenham Basketball Association

Jackson Huther – Phillip Island and District Basketball Association
Sonny Merryfull – Phillip Island and District Basketball Association
Anthony Petropoulos – Phillip Island and District Basketball Association
Leo Savona – Phillip Island and District Basketball Association

Jonty West – Port Fairy Basketball Association

Tom Burns – Portland Basketball Association

Sam Elvin – Sale Basketball Association
Noah Johnston – Sale Basketball Association
Maddix Maline – Sale Basketball Association
Rudy Wilson – Sale Basketball Association

Harry Brown – Shepparton Basketball Association
Xavier Janke – Shepparton Basketball Association
Kade Thomas – Shepparton Basketball Association
Jack Whitlock – Shepparton Basketball Association
Matt Whitlock – Shepparton Basketball Association
Deacon Woods – Shepparton Basketball Association
Ky Birch – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Harry Dobson – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Josh Hodder – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association
Charlie Malcolm – Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

Olllie Roberts – St Arnaud Basketball Association

Xavier Sherlock – Swan Hill Basketball Association

Jacan Brooks – Terang Basketball Association

William Brent – Traralgon Basketball Association
Abraham Konyi – Traralgon Basketball Association
Lachlan Speairs – Traralgon Basketball Association
Tyson Tangi – Traralgon Basketball Association
Ben Waller – Traralgon Basketball Association

Lachlan Barbour – Wangaratta Basketball Association

William Brewer – Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Kaden Gregg – Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association
Alixzander Tauru – Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

Harrison Annett – Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Massimo Da Ros – Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Finn O’Sullivan – Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Amon Radley – Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation
Wil Rantall – Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

Harvey Hempenstall – Whittlesea Junior Basketball Association
Matthew Mangoba – Whittlesea Junior Basketball Association

Coen Ainsworth – Wodonga Basketball Association
Zac Harding – Wodonga Basketball Association
Fraser Jensen – Wodonga Basketball Association
Jack Mathey – Wodonga Basketball Association

Zak Box – Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association
Jett Garnham – Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association
Taj Murdoch – Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association

 

other headlines:
bvcchamps
Featured News
portland
Featured News
General News
Don and Karla Coulson with Bill Jeffs
Featured News
Jamboree 2016
General News
AJC16
General News
scroll