BVC 2018 ACJBC, SCC and NITP athletes announced

TAKING the next step with their elite basketball, Basketball Victoria Country has selected the best and brightest across the under-14, under-15, under-16 and under-18 age groups for higher representative duties.

Picked from our tryout day in Shepparton, the athletes have earned selection into the Southern Cross Challenge (SCC), Australian Country Junior Basketball Cup (ACJBC) and our National Intensive Training Program (NITP) squads for 2018.

Our SCC and ACJBC representatives will earn insight into elite development and higher-level gameplay across the two elite junior tournaments held in January.

The 2018 Southern Cross Challenge will be held at the State Basketball Centre, Wantirna South from Friday 19 January to Monday 22 January 2018.

The 2018 Australian Country Junior Basketball Cup will be held at the Lauren Jackson Sports Centre, Albury, NSW, from Sunday 14 January to Saturday 20 January 2018.

For those older athletes selected in the Country NITP, athletes will work with identified coaches under the direction of the High Performance Coach Country in regional satellite hubs and at regular combined training camps.

Basketball Victoria’s High Performance Coach Country Justin Schueller said the country contingent – selected from their outstanding tryouts at Shepparton – will set up their elite basketball journeys in tandem with the NITP selections.

“Southern Cross Challenge and Australian Country Junior Basketball Cup have been important steps for our elite country athletes as they progress further into the country high performance pathway,” Schueller said. “Selection into SCC/ACJBC from Country Victoria is an amazing achievement and coupled with NITP, it showcases our best juniors and gives them an opportunity to become better players and people on and off the court.

“We wish the best of luck to our Country athletes heading into the Southern Cross Challenge and Australian Junior Country Basketball Cup.”

BASKETBALL VICTORIA COUNTRY – 2018 HIGH PERFORMANCE REPRESENTATIVES

TEAM FIRST NAME FAMILY NAME ASSOCIATION

 

Team First Name Family Name Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Finlay Odgers Ballarat Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Joe Pike Basketball Geelong

U14 Boys – ACJBC Martin Steen Bendigo Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Zachari Tarr Bendigo Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Kane Thornburgh Corio Bay Basketball

U14 Boys – ACJBC William Rohde Echuca Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Izack Mayfield Hamilton Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC James Allman Maffra Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Jett Killoran Maffra Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Corey Hastings Other Association not listed

U14 Boys – ACJBC Tyson Masinovic Phillip Island and District Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Lucas Pratt Portland Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Jordan Munro Shepparton Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Thomas Geurts Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Tyler Anderson Traralgon Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Eden Hobbs Wallan Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC thomas Briggs Wangaratta Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Oliver Smith Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

U14 Boys – ACJBC Riley Gill Wodonga Basketball Association

U14 Boys – ACJBC Harrison Scott Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Bailey Bruce Basketball Geelong

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Leo Burgess Basketball Geelong

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Jack Connolly Basketball Geelong

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Lachlan Somerville Kerang Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Siologa Siu Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Hakaraia Tahi Melton Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge RJ Watson Mildura Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Michael Gelagotis Moe Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Cooper Lanting Pakenham Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Lachlan James Smith Pakenham Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Kobe Wikson Pakenham Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Harper Fraser Sale Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Boston Dowling Shepparton Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Steve Ranisavljev Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Billy Wilson Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Joshua Hamilton Traralgon Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Connor Byrne Warrnambool Basketball Incorporation

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge George Stevens Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Joshua Ivic Wodonga Basketball Association

U14 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Archer Reid Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Sadie Cheesman Ballarat Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Laila Lappin Ballarat Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Mathilda Rivers Ballarat Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Maia Roberts Echuca Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Mia McGrath Hamilton Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Eloise Wills Horsham Amateur Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Asha Boyd Metselaar Korumburra Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Bronte Whyte Korumburra Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Lily Hume Leongatha Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Cara Beattie Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Molly Garrahan Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Jemima Wilcox Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Jaime Gallatly Maffra Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Jorja Delcastegne Mildura Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Evie Hughes Myrtleford & District Basketball Association Inc

U14 Girls – ACJBC Hannah Onley Shepparton Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Mikaylah Wicks Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Arlee Bennett Swan Hill Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Montanna Styles Traralgon Basketball Association

U14 Girls – ACJBC Charli Draper Wangaratta Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Jemma Amoore Ballarat Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Milly Sharp Ballarat Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Kaleah Bonanno Bendigo Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Phoebe Radford Bendigo Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Breana Granger Dandenong Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Alexandra Leng Mildura Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Jessica Barnett-Tonna Other Association not listed

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Jessica – Belle Catheray-Harvey Pakenham Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Kaitlyn Scott Pakenham Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Olivia Pearce Seymour Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Tazmyn Stovell Shepparton Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Isabel Whitelaw Shepparton Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Jasmine Amendola Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Chantelle James Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Rebecca Rylance Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Jessica Bouchier Terang Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Ella Burns Wangaratta Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Shania Spriggs Whittlesea Junior Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Christine Oguche Wodonga Basketball Association

U14 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Tahli Smith Wodonga Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Keenan Chapman Ballarat Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Joe Fraser Ballarat Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Jet Kneebone Basketball Geelong

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Jacob Nihill Bendigo Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Deklan O’Toole Corio Bay Basketball

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Jamie Ryan Corio Bay Basketball

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Brody Pope Horsham Amateur Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Joshua Rawiri Casey Basketball Association/Korumburra Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Jack Hrehoresen Maffra Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Macey Eaton Mildura Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Cameron Ietto Mildura Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Drue Maher Pakenham Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Kayne Taylor Pakenham Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Jye McAlister Seymour Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Harrison Stones Seymour Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Benjamin Fisher Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Darcy Jones Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Joel Scholtes Traralgon Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Kody Tibballs Traralgon Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge Thomas Gorman Yarrawonga Mulwala Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge – Emerg Joshua Sparkman Ballarat Basketball Association

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge – Emerg Billy Dawson Basketball Geelong

U15 Boys – Southern Cross Challenge – Emerg Jacob Farr Portland Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Ella Hutchinson Ballarat Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Milly Simpson Ballarat Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Rosie Todd Ballarat Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Mikayla Kratochvil Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge April Eeles Bendigo Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Jorja Hufer Bendigo Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Caitlin Richardson Bendigo Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Jessica Del Brocco Eltham Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Beyonce Wigg Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Brianna Behsmann Mildura Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Tanielle Knight Portland Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Dyani Ananiev Seymour Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Jordyn Commadeur Shepparton Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Bella Breen Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge amber grant Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Myah Healey Traralgon Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Sienna Privitera Traralgon Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Georgia Koopmans Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Dallas Loughridge Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge Katelyn Russell Wodonga Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge – Emerg Jada Skennerton Ballarat Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge – Emerg Erin Condron Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

U15 Girls – Southern Cross Challenge – Emerg Sandhya Thapa Wodonga Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Charlie Molan Ballarat Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Max Rivers Ballarat Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Nathan Sutton Ballarat Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Hamish Carey Basketball Geelong

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Dyson Daniels Bendigo Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Jackson Fletcher Bendigo Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Dylan McCauley Bendigo Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Declan Coles Corio Bay Basketball

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Benjamin Hobbs Horsham Amateur Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Austin McKenzie Horsham Amateur Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Jacob Puddy Moe Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Tonga Matapule Otutaha Other Association not listed

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Callum McNiff Pakenham Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Patrick Burgoyne Portland Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Jordan Michel Shepparton Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Joe Boothroyd Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Alex Magree Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Nyawi Moore Swan Hill Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Christian D’Angelo Traralgon Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC  Mitchell Hauxwell- Te Paa Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC – Emerg Jack Bakewell Mildura Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC – Emerg Charlie Young Wangaratta Basketball Association

U16 Boys – ACJBC – Emerg Jenson Garnham Wonthaggi Amateur Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Trinity Steele Altona Gators Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Talia Hurdsfield Ballarat Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Alice Irving Basketball Geelong

U16 Girls – ACJBC Poppy Schaap Basketball Geelong

U16 Girls – ACJBC Magdalene Kratochvil Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Piper Dunlop Bendigo Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Meg McCarthy Bendigo Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Maddison Nash Bendigo Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Jennifer Wrigglesworth Maffra Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Trinity Skenderis Melton Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Tayha Watkins Seymour Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Charli Dobson Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Paige Price Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Juliette Roysmith Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Gemma Simon Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Lani Thornton Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Keely Toohey Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Emirson Devenie Traralgon Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Brooke De Riter Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC Rebecca Orwin Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC – Emerg Zara Arhanghelschi Ballarat Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC – Emerg Annie Collins Ballarat Basketball Association

U16 Girls – ACJBC – Emerg Jasmine Whatley Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Eithen Fiegert Ballarat Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Dyami Hayes Ballarat Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Jeremiah McKenzie Ballarat Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Jack Terrill Basketball Geelong

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Jacob Welch Basketball Geelong

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Kai Daniels Bendigo Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Luke Rosendale Echuca Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Samuel Flanders Korumburra Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Broden Collins Melton Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Caleb Connick Mildura Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Harry Peppee Moe Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Austin Shelley Moe Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Mitchell Collette Other Association not listed

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Keith Robinson Phillip Island and District Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Luis D’Angelo Traralgon Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Connor Graham Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Liam Herbert Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Dom Occhipinti Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Jay Rantall Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

U18 Boys – ACJBC  Hayden Rhook Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

U18 Boys – ACJBC – Emerg Patrick Ryan Phillip Island and District Basketball Association

U18 Boys – ACJBC – Emerg Marcus Herbert Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

U18 Boys – ACJBC – Emerg Riley Nicolson Warrnambool Basketball Incorparation

U18 Girls – ACJBC Georgia Amoore Ballarat Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Jordie McAuliffe Ballarat Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Sophie Molan Ballarat Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Aly Knights Basketball Geelong

U18 Girls – ACJBC Carly Remmos Basketball Geelong

U18 Girls – ACJBC Olivia Willie Basketball Geelong

U18 Girls – ACJBC Karli Bruce Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Agnus Emma-Nnopu Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Olivia Noter Bendigo Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Courtney Stothard Dandenong Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Tess Barnes Macedon Ranges Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Bella Westbrook Maryborough Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Ella Ogier Seymour Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Olivia Pollard Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Jade Melbourne Traralgon Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Chloe Storer Wangaratta Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Tiarni Fallon Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Shanara Notman Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Makaela Zeldenryk Warragul District Amateur Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC Casey Ardern Wodonga Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC – Emerg Grace Devlin Basketball Geelong

U18 Girls – ACJBC – Emerg Taylah Nelson Portland Basketball Association

U18 Girls – ACJBC – Emerg Jessica Finch Southern Peninsula Basketball Association

other headlines:
BVCJamboree
General News
Don and Karla Coulson with Bill Jeffs
Featured News
Jamboree 2016
General News
AJC16
General News
Team celebrating win
General News
BVC Coach
General News