BVC Awards – 2017 recipients announced

OUTSTANDING achievements on and off the court were celebrated on Saturday morning as Basketball Victoria Country announced its 2017 BVC Awards recipients.

Held in conjunction with the BVC Under-12 Country Championships, the BVC Awards Breakfast celebrates the outstanding efforts of administrators, volunteers, coaches, referees, players and associations for their work in our game.

The peak award presented at the BVC Awards Breakfast is the Jack Terrill Medal – named for one of BVC’s most influential figures across its storied 51-year history.

This year’s medallist Jeff McKerrow, is a man worth celebrating for his efforts in country basketball across the years at Swan Hill, Wodonga and for BVC.

Throughout that time, McKerrow’s tireless contributions towards country basketball ensured the game shone.

As a player still living in Swan Hill, McKerrow was selected in the very first BVC representative team that toured Tasmania in December 1971 and was named captain of the team the following year as well.

Jeff served on the BVC Committee for many years, first as a Regional Supervisor, then as an Executive Member and also served as President from June 1999 to September 2002.

Throughout the entirety of country basketball, the efforts of our community continue to elevate our sport to higher levels and pursue even greater ambitions.

Highlighted by her elevation to the WNBL panel, Tayla Flint (Bendigo) was named Most Improved Senior Female Referee in league with Bailey Baxter (Bendigo) as the Most Improved Junior Male Referee, Aimey Freeman (Moe) as the Most Improved Junior Female Referee and Brodie McLachlan (Warragul) as the Most Improved Senior Male Referee. Our referee development awards went to Mildura Basketball Association (Large Association) and Colac Basketball Association (Small Association).

Linking up once again for another round of well-deserved accolades, Gerard Hillier (Southern Peninsula) and Agnes Emma-Nnopu (Bellarine Peninsula) were named Male Coach of the Year and Junior Female Athlete of the Year for their exceptional work with the under-18 Victoria Country women’s team which won gold at last year’s national championships. Josh Kunan (Ballarat) and Sharon Denham (Swan Hill) were the respective winners of the Male Junior Athlete of the Year and Female Coach of the Year.

Loiuse Brown (Warrnambool) and Glen Jordan (Geelong) were recognised for their outstanding work in the inclusion and diversity space as our best to contribute to programs for athletes with an intellectual disability.

Ballarat Basketball (Large Association) and Korumburra Basketball Association (Small Association) were recognised for their stellar years on and off the court as our most outstanding associations.

The Border-Mail newspaper was named the Bill McCarthy Media Award winner for its amazing contribution to local basketball through its publication.

Rounding out the awards were Kelley Roffey (Wodonga) and Peter Lemke (Colac) as our Administrators of the Year while Amanda Wheaton (Yarrawonga-Mulwala) and Tony Sleep (Horsham) were named as our Volunteers of the Year.

Basketball Victoria Country manager David Huxtable said 2017 was another exceptional year for country athletes, coaches, referees and associations and congratulated everyone involved in the sport throughout regional Victoria.

“We’re extremely fortunate in country basketball to have excellent players, coaches, referees and administrators throughout Victoria,” Huxtable said. “Without their tireless work our sport would not be where it is today, so we’re thrilled to highlight and acknowledge those who toil for country basketball.

“The BVC Awards are an important function on the basketball calendar as we get to bring together those amazing individuals and associations to celebrate their work.

“On behalf of Basketball Victoria Country, we’d like to congratulate all our BVC Award winners and to everyone throughout the country basketball community for another incredible year in 2017.”

The BVC Under-12 Country Championships run from 6-8 April at Bendigo Basketball Stadium.

 

BVC AWARDS – 2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

JUDY DOYE AWARD – FEMALE ADMINISTRATOR

Kelly Roffey – Wodonga

 

ASHLEY DONALDSON AWARD – MALE ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR
Peter Lemke – Colac

 

BEV BAUER AWARD – FEMALE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Amanda Wheaton – Yarrawonga-Mulwala

 

ROSS BIRTHISEL MEMORIAL AWARD – MALE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Tony Sleep – Horsham

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT BY A LARGE ASSOCIATION

Basketball Ballarat

 

KEITH WILSON MEMORIAL AWARD

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT BY A SMALL ASSOCIATION

Korumburra Basketball Association

 

BOB OSBORNE AWARD –

FEMALE CONTRIBUTION TO PROGRAMS FOR ATHLETES WITH AN INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY

Louise Brown – Warrnambool

 

GARY BIRD AWARD –

MALE CONTRIBUTION TO PROGRAMS FOR ATHLETES WITH AN INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY

Glen Jordan – Geelong

 

BILL MCCARTHY MEDIA AWARD – PROMOTION OF BASKETBALL

Border Mail (Albury-Wodonga)

 

JACK TERRILL MEDAL

Jeff McKerrow – Swan Hill/Wodonga

 

OWEN HUGHAN AWARD – MALE COACH

Gerard Hillier – Southern Peninsula

 

CHERYL CREIGHTON AWARD – FEMALE COACH

Sharon Denham – Swan Hill

 

RAY BORNER AWARD – JUNIOR MALE ATHLETE

Josh Kunan – Ballarat

 

KRISTI HARROWER AWARD – JUNIOR FEMALE ATHLETE

Agnes Emma-Nnopu – Bellarine Peninsula

 

TERRY DAVIS AWARD – MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR MALE REFEREE

Bailey Baxter – Bendigo

 

DENNIS MORGAN MEMORIAL AWARD – MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR FEMALE REFEREE

Aimey Freeman – Moe

 

ROD BUSH AWARD – MOST IMPROVED SENIOR MALE REFEREE

Brodie McLachlan – Warragul

 

HELEN PAWSEY AWARD – MOST IMPROVED FEMALE SENIOR REFEREE

Tayla Flint – Bendigo

 

JOHN HOLDEN AWARD – REFEREE DEVELOPMENT AT A LARGE ASSOCIATION  

Mildura Basketball Association

 

NOEL BYERS AWARD – REFEREE DEVELOPMENT AT A SMALL ASSOCIATION

Colac Basketball Association

 

other headlines:
birvc2
Featured News
NJC
Featured News
Featured News
Featured News
COVID-19 News
scroll