CBL 2018 All Star 5 members announced

THE CBL is proud to announce the All Star 5 teams across our four conferences, that represent our top-notch, elite players who have defined this season.

Through Gippsland, North East, South West and our newly formed North West conference, the standards have improved impressively across the last season and it bodes well for the future of the league.

“It’s been another fantastic Country Basketball League season and our eight All Star 5 rosters represent the best and brightest of the league,” CBL Manager Sammy Cartwright said.

“To see familiar faces like Jordan Canovan and Sarah Mellington continue to excel year-after-year and bring their professionalism and talent to the league always impresses, but just as promising is the array of new faces in these rosters.

“To have players from emerging CBL associations like Myrtleford and Kyneton showcases how much these teams add to our league and continue to grow our competition.”

On behalf of the CBL and Basketball Victoria Country, we would like to congratulate the All Star 5 members and all those who have participated in the league throughout 2017/18.

CBL ALL STAR 5 SELECTIONS – 2018

GIPPSLAND WOMEN

Carly Mullen-Bianconi (Moe)

Tanarly Hood (Traralgon)

Coco Henry (Maffra)

Jamie Lee Jeffs (Korumburra)

Jazmin Allman (Maffra)

 

GIPPSLAND MEN

Jordan Canovan (Churchill)

Billy Hughes (Sale)

Blake Gallatly (Maffra)

Ambu Uliando (Warragul)

Sam Whelan (Maffra)

 

NORTH EAST WOMEN

Paige Zamperoni (Myrtleford)

Rhianna Barton (Shepparton)

Carley Cranston (Wallan)

Jayda Hunter (Wallan)

Sarah Mellington (Wodonga)

 

NORTH EAST MEN

Jalen Barker (Myrtleford)

Josh McKay (Wodonga)

Robbie Sartori (Seymour)

Liam Wright (Wangaratta)

Sam Beks (Shepparton)

 

NORTH WEST WOMEN

Jess Mangan (Kyneton)

Georgia Hiscock (Horsham)

Molly Greetham (Kyneton)

Madeline Sexton (Bendigo)

Laura Anderson (Swan Hill)

 

NORTH WEST MEN

Brady Neill (Maryborough)

Tim Pickert (Horsham)

Tanner Rayner (Bendigo)

Matt Lovel (Horsham)

Matthew Andronicos (Bendigo)

 

SOUTH WEST WOMEN

Emma Hawker (Colac)

Lauren Bellegante (Geelong)

Emily Winter (Millicent)

Olivia Fuller (Millicent)

Georgia Varley (Geelong)

 

SOUTH WEST MEN

Kane de Wit (Mt Gambier)

Lewis Varley (Colac)

Matthew Berkefeld (Mt Gambier)

Jacob Pupavac (Colac)

Scott Judd (Terang)

The voting criteria for the CBL All Star 5 selections was as follows:

Step 1 – Athletes were nominated by their own association
Step 2 – Athletes were voted on by players and coaches from their conference (this carried 50% weighting)
Step 3 – Athletes were promoted online and voted on by the CBL fans (25% weighting)
Step 4 – MVP votes collated at end of regular season (25% weighting)
other headlines:
General News
Don and Karla Coulson with Bill Jeffs
Featured News
Jamboree 2016
General News
AJC16
General News
Team celebrating win
General News
BVC Coach
General News
scroll